Question: Can You Use ID In A String Cite?

Id.

is used as the first cite (never a later one) in a string cite when the id.

refers to the immediately preceding cite and that cite refers to just one source.

Never use id.

to refer to an entire string cite.

How do you cite using ID?

After providing a full citation of a periodical, you may use “id.” or “supra” in subsequent citations. Use “id.” to refer to periodical material cited in the immediately preceding citation. Otherwise, use the “supra” form (Rule 16.9).

Is ID always capitalized?

In English, both letters should be capitalized (“ID”). The lower case word “id” has a specific meaning that does not invoke the meaning “identifier,” or “identification.” In documentation it should be spelled out (ID abbreviates two different words, after all), or be in all caps.

idem is a Latin term meaning “the same”. It is commonly abbreviated as id., which is particularly used in legal citations to denote the previously cited source (compare ibid.). It is also used in academic citations to replace the name of a repeated author. Id is masculine and neuter; ead.

What is a string cite?

String Citation. A series of references to cases that establish legal precedents and to other authorities that appear one after another and are printed following a legal assertion or conclusion as supportive authority.